Privacy Policy

This company operates http://www.BioTropicLabs.com, and http://Gear.BioTropicLabs.com (the “Sites,” “Site,” “Website, “Websites”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users (You) of the Site.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Sites. By using, browsing, purchasing, signing up for a newsletter, etc., on the Sites, you agree to the collection and use of certain of your information in accordance with this policy. For example, when ordering or registering on our sites you may enter your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses, phone numbers, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you browse or register on our sites, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our sites.

Log Data
We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Sites (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include, but is not limited to, information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this.

Communications
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we believe may be of interest to you based on your visit to the Sites. These Communications may occur even if you do nothing but visit or browse the Sites.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the websites, or use certain other sites features in the following ways:

• To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our websites in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other sites feature.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?
We use regular Malware Scanning. Our websites is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our sites as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

First and Third Party Cookies
“First party Cookies” are cookies that belong to the Sites and that the Sites place on your device. “Third party Cookies” are cookies that another party places on your device through our Site. Our Sites may contract with third party service providers to send communications to users whose contact information was collected by such Third Party Cookies.

Do we use ‘Cookies.
Cookies are small files that sites or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to make logging into our sites easier and faster, to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, and to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current sites activity which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about sites traffic and sites interaction so that we can offer better sites experiences and tools in the future.

Some other uses of cookies could be to:
• Help remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about sites traffic and sites interactions in order to offer better sites experiences and tools in the future.  For communications and marketing purposes on our behalf, we may also use Third Party Services that track you and your information across the Sites based on Cookies already on your computer.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies all together. You do this through your browser’s settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Disabling Cookies
If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your sites experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. You can still place orders, but some pages may be disabled. You can reach us via telephone or email on the Contact Us section of this sites.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website’s hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site’s policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website’s. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our sites and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website
Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics) and third-party cookies, or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

Users are able to change their personal information:
• By emailing us at info@BioTropicLabs.com
• By logging into their account.

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur and we will notify the users via email within a reasonable time frame after learning of a breach.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send you only your opt-in requests for newsletters, blog updates, security notices, or other important or opt-in information you have already requested.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@BilTropicLabs.com and we will promptly remove you from only, or all of, the correspondence you request to be removed from.

Registration
In order to use this website, a user may have to complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. You may decide what information to give but certain information is required to use the site or the sites services. Not providing such information may result in the site’s services not being available to you.

Orders
We request information from you on our order form. To purchase from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you. We may not process your order if you misspell or leave out any important fulfillment information.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose or not disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, etc.). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

How to change, edit or update your information on our sites.
If you create a user account, we will collect your contact details. If you purchase an item through our eCommerce store, we will ask you to provide your billing and shipping addresses, credit card details and any other pertinent details so as to consulate our business with you, and so that we can process your payment.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, the fastest way to get in touch will be by emailing us at this link below:

info@BioTropicLabs.com

Last Updated on: 11/29/2019

Thank you!

0

Start typing and press Enter to search